False Killer Whale
Tropics and sub-tropics, particularly Hawaii
Pelagic (Open Ocean)
Order Cetartiodactyla, Family Delphinidae
Found in open waters throughout the tropics and sub-tropics, particularly surrounding the Hawaiian Islands, false killer whales are considered naturally rare, despite being high on the food chain. One of the most abundant populations of false killer whales can be found offshore from Hawaii and comprises roughly 1,550 individuals. Within these populations, false killer whales often break off into smaller, more stable groups of 15 to 25 individuals. Studies have shown that false killer whales form strong social bonds within the groups lasting several years. Together, false killer whales are cooperative hunters, foraging for squid and large fish, like tuna, mahi mahi and wahoo, and sharing the prey among each other.
False killer whales are identifiable by their rounded heads, small dorsal fin and dark gray bodies. They are most closely related to Risso’s dolphins and pilot whales, rather than killer whales as their name suggests. Playful and active, false killer whales are fast swimmers and can frequently be seen surfing the bow waves of vessels or poking out of the water. Like other dolphin species, they use echolocation to communicate and sense prey and their surroundings. False killer whales have a slow life history—females reach sexual maturity at about 10 years of age and may only have a calf every six or seven years. Calves are born just six feet in length, and will feed on the mother’s milk for up to two years.
Though false killer whales are listed as data deficient by the IUCN Red List, the main Hawaiian Islands population is listed as endangered under the U.S. Endangered Species Act. As overfishing of commercially important fish stocks continue, false killer whales will have less to eat. Additionally, bycatch likely occurs where these mammals overlap with fisheries.
Fun Facts About False Killer Whales
1. False killer whales grow up to 20 feet (6 m) long and 3,000 pounds (1.3 tons).
2. Female false killer whales live longer than males, reaching a maximum age of 63, while males reach a maximum age of 58.
3. False killer whales hunt at night and sometimes share their prey with other members of their pods.1
4. False killer whales are expert divers and prefer living in deep waters around 15,420 feet (4,700 m) deep.
5. False killer whales are known for feeding on prey from fishing lines, including smaller dolphins and tuna.2
Engage Youth with Sailors for the Sea
Oceana joined forces with Sailors for the Sea, an ocean conservation organization dedicated to educating and engaging the world’s boating community. Sailors for the Sea developed the KELP (Kids Environmental Lesson Plans) program to create the next generation of ocean stewards. Click here or below to download hands-on marine science activities for kids.
SUPPORT OUR WORK TO PROTECT THE OCEANS BY GIVING TODAY
With the support of more than 1 million activists like you, we have already protected nearly 4 million square miles of ocean.
TAKE ACTION NOW
Support policy change for the oceans
Decision-makers need to hear from ocean lovers like you. Make your voice heard!
VISIT OUR ADOPTION CENTER
SYMBOLICALLY ADOPT AN ANIMAL TODAY
Visit our online store to see all the ocean animals you can symbolically adopt, either for yourself or as a gift for someone else.
DOWNLOAD OCEAN ACTIVITIES
HELP KIDS DISCOVER OUR BLUE PLANET
Our free KELP (Kids Environmental Lesson Plans) empower children to learn about and protect our oceans!