Arctic Ocean, Bering Sea, North Atlantic Ocean
Order Charadriiformes (sandpipers, plovers, gulls), Family Alcidae
Little auks are characteristically black and white in color; however during breeding season, they may be almost entirely black except for white under parts. Just like penguins, they stand erect on land due to their legs being positioned at the rear of the body. Aside from islands around the Arctic and the Bering Sea, the little auk can also be found around Greenland, Iceland and northern Russia. The little auk is a migratory bird, traveling to the North Atlantic Ocean, sometimes as far south as the United Kingdom and parts of the U.S., at the onset of winter.
The little auk takes advantage of cold temperatures and rocky shores ideal for breeding and foraging. Just like other seabirds, little auks need land for mating and nesting, but are entirely dependent on the sea for food. Despite their compact size and short wing span, little auks can dive to depths of up to 115 feet where they use their natural buoyancy to shoot back upwards through the water in a zig-zag pattern and capture prey. By diving deep and looking from below, prey is often illuminated by the surface light and easier to catch in one mouthful. Little auks also have the advantage of an extensible pouch in the throat that makes it easier to carry prey to nests.
In the spring and summer, little auks nest in large colonies — the largest of all auk species — among rocks and cliffs surrounding the water. Breeding pairs lay eggs in between small rocks or burrowed on a hillside. Competition over prime nesting spots is common among little auks, and dominant birds will sometimes chase opponents in the air until their nest site is secured. Similar to some penguin species, a bed of pebbles provides a safe space for egg incubation.
The little auk has an extensive range, and as such, the IUCN Red List does not see the current population of little auks as threatened or vulnerable. Few threats are known to affect this seabird, but other seabird species have been known to be effected by changes in the environment and abandoned longlines or other fishing gear.
Fun Facts About Little Auks
1. Little auks are the smallest species of auk seabirds, reaching a maximum length of 7.8 inches (20 cm) and weight of 0.7 ounces (20 g).
2. Little auks can be found on mountains and rocks 164 to 984 feet (50 to 300 m) above the sea.
3. Little auk chicks stay in the nest for four weeks before flying out to sea for the first time.
4. Little auks live for 8 years.
5. Mature little auks have large pouches under their beaks where they store food like planktonic crustaceans to feed their young.1
Engage Youth with Sailors for the Sea
Oceana joined forces with Sailors for the Sea, an ocean conservation organization dedicated to educating and engaging the world’s boating community. Sailors for the Sea developed the KELP (Kids Environmental Lesson Plans) program to create the next generation of ocean stewards. Click here or below to download hands-on marine science activities for kids.
SUPPORT OUR WORK TO PROTECT THE OCEANS BY GIVING TODAY
With the support of more than 1 million activists like you, we have already protected nearly 4 million square miles of ocean.
TAKE ACTION NOW
Support policy change for the oceans
Decision-makers need to hear from ocean lovers like you. Make your voice heard!
VISIT OUR ADOPTION CENTER
SYMBOLICALLY ADOPT AN ANIMAL TODAY
Visit our online store to see all the ocean animals you can symbolically adopt, either for yourself or as a gift for someone else.
DOWNLOAD OCEAN ACTIVITIES
HELP KIDS DISCOVER OUR BLUE PLANET
Our free KELP (Kids Environmental Lesson Plans) empower children to learn about and protect our oceans!